CLA-2-90:CO:MSC:C24:A84347

Mr. Dan Allen
Miami Valley Worldwide, Inc.
1300 E. Third Street
Dayton, OH 45403

RE: The tariff classification of a water measurement device from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Allen:

In your letter dated June 5, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, YSI Incorporated.

The literature you provided describes the item as the "YSI 85." It is a hand held, battery-operated device used to measure the dissolved oxygen, conductivity, salinity and temperature of water. Parameters are acquired through an electronic probe. The unit incorporates a liquid crystal display to indicate the results. It can be used in both laboratory and field applications.

The applicable subheading for the solution conductance tester will be 9027.80.4590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for instruments and apparatus for physical or chemical analysis..., other, electrical, other. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Tobin
Acting Area Director
Los Angeles International Airport